100% Organic Shea Butter, in its purest form, is infused with Frankincense and Myrrh Extract to create this ultra-moisturizing and luxurious blend.
Shea butter is the fat that gets extracted from the African shea tree.
It is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid.
Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics since it is as great moisturizer that can rejuvenate the skin, while helping to minimize the appearance of minor skin imperfections.
This particularly Raw Shea Butter from Nubian Hertiage is infused with the extracts from Frankincense and Myrrh.
Frankincense has the ability too smooth out skin and to maintain a radiant glow. Myrrh is used for it's moisturizing properties.
Shop here: High Vibe
Uses for Shea Butter:
- Face and body moisturizer
- To use in homemade cosmetics like whipped body butter, lotion, deodorant, lipbalm
- To prevent and minimize stretch marks
- As the best under-eye wrinkle remover and bag-reducer
- As a massage butter
- As an SPF 6 skin lotion
- As a natural baby-care product
- To improve skin elasticity, some even say it helps with cellulite
- On the hair or scalp (in mixture with other natural ingredients)
- In homemade liquid creme foundation and makeup
- After sun or beach exposure to replenish skin
- On the eyelids before applying makeup to make it last longer
- As a natural cuticle cream
- On scars to naturally help collagen production
- On sore/raw noses during a cold or flu
To reduce inflammation:
A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory.
One compound in particular, lupeol cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations.
This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne.
Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa.
Occasionally, the chocolate industry uses shea butter mixed with other oils as a substitute for cacao butter, although the taste is noticeably different.